FIND US OPENING TIMES: M-F 7:30 – 17:00

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

At Sovini Trade Supplies we take your privacy and take the protection, confidentiality and security of your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data that we collect when you make transactions or place orders with us. Occasionally your personal information may be used to process complaints and insurance claims made to Sovini Trade Supplies. You will also find information about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This notice sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and is designed to comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 with effect from 25th May 2018.  

What personal data will we collect about you?

We will collect basic contact details for example first name, forename, address, postcode and telephone number for day to day business, for any complaints and insurance claims we may record details of the nature of your complaint and vehicle registration numbers . We collect CCTV images to provide security and protect both our visitors. We also collect bank details for payment purposes.

Lawful Basis for processing your personal information

The lawful bases for which we will process your data are:

We will process under the legitimate interests condition or that of a third-party when carrying out customer transactions and deliveries.

CCTV Images are processed under Schedule 2 Exemptions etc. from the UK GDPR part 1 adaptions and restrictions based on articles 6(3) and 23(1)

Crime and taxation: general

2(1) the listed GDPR provisions and Article 34(1) and (4) of the UK GDPR (communication of personal data breach to the data subject) do not apply to personal data processed for any of the following purposes—

(a) the prevention or detection of crime,

(b) the apprehension or prosecution of offenders

You can download a copy of the Privacy Notice here.

This Privacy Notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.  We have also included a glossary which sets out the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Notice.

  1. Who we are and the purpose of this Privacy Notice
  2. .Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
  3. .How is your personal data collected? 
  4. If you fail to provide personal data
  5.  Our processing of your personal data 
  6. Disclosures of your personal data 
  7. CCTV
  8. .International transfers
  9. Data security
  10. Data retention
  11. Your legal rights
  12. Automated decision making
  13. Contact details

Who we are and the purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Sovini Trade Supplies collects and processes your personal data.

We obtain your personal data in order to process and deliver orders, this enables us to conduct our normal business operations as a retail supplier of building materials and products to our customers.

Sovini Trade Supplies is a controller and responsible for your personal data (for simplicity throughout this notice “we”, “us” or “our” means Sovini Trade Supplies in this privacy Notice).

Sovini Trade Supplies or STS is part of the Sovini Group which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found on The Sovini Group website.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This version was last updated in January 2021. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How is your personal data collected?

The different methods we use to collect data include through face-to-face sales transactions, telephone, online and CCTV.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where you fail to supply your personal information to us we may not be able to provide some services such as deliveries or updates on pending orders.

Our processing of your personal information

We collect varying information about you and use it for the relationship we have with you. For example, we will collect different personal information depending on whether you are an entity we work with when providing our services (called a “business partner” below) or a member of the public visiting our premises.

In order to make this notice as user friendly as possible, we have split it into different sections. Please click on the section below that best describes your relationship with us.

Business Partner

Members of the Public

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us using the detail set out below.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We share your personal information with other organisations within the Sovini Group.

CCTV

Sovini Trade Supplies has closed circuit television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit them. We use CCTV to provide security and protect both our visitors and communities.

We will only view CCTV when it is necessary to do so, for example to detect or prevent crime. We store the footage for a set period of time after which it is recorded over. We ensure that we comply with the ICO’s CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is used.

International transfers

Sovini Trade Supplies may occasionally process your personal information overseas this will be for the storage of data in systems that are cloud based, cloud adoption is now around 90 % in the UK.

When processing data in this way Sovini Trade Supplies have to ensure that cloud services are compliant and that systems and applications are adhering to current UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

We will not share your information with countries or organisation who are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) unless to a country or an international organisation that has an appropriate “adequacy decision”; such countries include: Andorra, Argentina, Canada, the Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, the Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay or where the.  Transfers are also allowed where “appropriate safeguards” have been put.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

“Request access” to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

“Request correction” of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

“Request erasure” of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

“Object to processing” of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

“Request restriction of processing” of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

“Request the transfer” of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

“Withdraw consent at any time” where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer – Stephen Reilly

Email address: dpenquiries@sovini.co.uk

Postal address: Sovini Trade Supplies, Atlantic House, Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle, Merseyside

L30 4TH

Telephone number: 0300 365 1111

Back to top

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decision about you.

Contact details

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

Full name of DPO: Stephen Reilly

Email address: dpenquiries@sovini.co.uk

Postal address: Sovini Trade Supplies, Atlantic House, Dunnings Bridge Road, Bootle, Merseyside

L30 4TH

Telephone number: [0300 365 1111]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.